--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof having raised scolloped ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Whitewashed rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted rendered reveals with painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with horns. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door. Outbuilding to west of house having monopitch corrugated metal roof and whitewashed rendered walls with square-headed door openings. Decorative wrought-iron farm gate to front flanked by rendered piers and boundary walls.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls, and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. It retains its original form and structure and includes notable material such as its timber sash windows, timber battened door, and a very good example of a forged iron gate bearing good decorative detailing. The outbuilding, gate piers and garden wall all add context to this farmhouse.