--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1850, having flat-roofed porch to front (south) elevation, and recent extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof with slightly raised scolloped ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls having painted rendered quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings having painted rendered surrounds and painted stone sills with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber door. Outbuildings to west of site having corrugated-iron monopitch roofs and rendered walls with timber battened fittings.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls, and small irregularly spaced openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. It is enhanced by decorative render dressings to the openings.