--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with dormer attic, built c.1800, having entrance porch with pitched thatched roof to front (south) elevation. Pitched thatched roof with decorative raised scolloped ridge work, painted rendered chimneystack, and recent thatched dormer windows. Painted roughcast rendered walls having smooth rendered quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings having painted rendered block-and-start surrounds with painted stone sills and recent uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening having recent uPVC door. Single-storey outbuilding to east of site having pitched corrugated-iron roof with smooth rendered walls and timber battened and corrugated-iron fittings. Recent farm gate flanked by rendered piers. Smooth rendered and rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

This attractive thatched house forms a noteworthy addition to the architectural heritage of Ballynacourty. The thatched roof and the low chimneystack are typical features of Irish vernacular architecture.