Saint Mary's Catholic Church originally Catholic Chapel of the Immaculate Conception

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted T-plan Roman Catholic church, dated 1839, facing east having two-bay nave, single-bay transepts, canted apse to west elevation, and two-bay sacristy to west elevation of north transept. Pitched slate roofs, hipped to apse, with metal cross finials to transept gables, cut and carved limestone gabled bellcote to gable-front with cut limestone cross finial. Painted wetdashed rendered walls with smooth render plinth course and bands to quoins. Round-headed window openings to nave and transepts, pointed arch window flanked by circular windows to apse, segmental-headed windows to sacristy, all with painted rendered reveals and leaded windows. Pointed arch door main entrance, with chamfered cut and tooled limestone surround, limestone threshold and timber battened double leaf doors. Later timber gallery, carved marble altar furniture and leaded coloured glass windows to interior. Decorative plasterwork to ceiling of apse. Open scissors timber truss roof. Graveyard to south of site. Steel gates and railings with moulded concrete block plinth wall.

Appraisal

The simple forms of this church are combined to form a pleasing whole. The cut limestone bellcote and door surround are evidently the work of skilled craftsmen. It is situated adjacent to the road, visible from both sides, creating a notable landmark in the village of Kilreekil. The decorative plasterwork to the ceiling of the apse and the coloured leaded windows add interest and enliven the interior. The church is contextualised by the graveyard to the south.