Presentation Convent

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey convent, built c.1885, having half-hexagonal central breakfront to front (east) elevation, multiple-bay south elevation, and recent two-storey extensions to north and to rear, now in use as sheltered housing. Hipped slate roof having clay ridge tiles and smooth rendered chimneystacks. Decoratively carved timber bargeboards to entrance bay, with carved finial. Corbelled moulded red brick eaves course. Painted rendered walls having rendered quoins and cut limestone and rusticated plinth. Painted rendered chamfered window openings throughout, Tudor arch to ground floor and square-headed to first floor, with limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, ground floor openings having paned overlights. Pointed arch double-light window opening with oculus above to first floor of entrance bay, having cut limestone tracery and render hood-moulding, flanked by square-headed window openings with timber windows, all windows having quatrefoils to lower parts. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to canted sides of ground floor of entrance bay. Pointed arch door opening having rendered reveal and hood-moulding with timber panelled double-leaf doors and overlight, with cut limestone steps. Property set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

This former convent continues to play a significant social role in Oranmore. It has the characteristic gothic influenced detailing of nineteenth century religious structures. The decorative carved limestone window to the central bay is of artistic note and indicates a high level of craftsmanship. The half-hexagonal central bay is visually appealing and contributes further interest to the front façade. Together with the associated school building, it forms an important religious and social group in the village.