--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay thatched public house, built c.1800, formerly two number three-bay single-storey houses, that to south having dormer attic. Pitched thatched roof having raised decoratively scolloped ridge and low painted rendered chimneystacks. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, dormers having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, and ground floor having enlarged openings with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door openings to each part, having recent timber-panelled door and half-glazed timber panelled door. Timber nameplate with painted lettering over south part. Building fronts onto street.

Appraisal

Thatched buildings have become a rare feature of towns and villages. Despite a change to commercial use, it retains its original form, structure and characteristic features.