--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house. Steeply hipped thatched roof with raised scolloped ridge and rebuilt red brick chimneystack. Whitewashed walls having rounded corners. Square-headed replacement timber windows with masonry sills. Flat-roofed porch to front elevation having perspex roof and concrete walls, with replacement timber door and window. Set back from road, with lawn to front and yard to rear. Front bounded by rendered stone wall with narrow pedestrian entrance. Road now colonised by modern housing.

Appraisal

This building forms part of County Galway’s impressive collection of thatched houses. Its simple form, plain walls and steep roof are emblematic of Irish vernacular dwellings and its immediate setting is pleasant, with a garden to the front.