--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having recent flat-roofed entrance porch to front elevation. Pitched reed thatched roof having decorately worked ridge and rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with smooth render plinth. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement half-glazed timber door. Recent painted smooth rendered boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls, and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare. This house was part of a large cluster of similar buildings and retains its original form and notable features such as its low chimneystacks.