Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding entrance gates to Blackrock House, erected c.1850, having vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian entrances, in turn flanked by recent railings, plinths walls and ashlar limestone piers. Middle four piers are original. Vehicular gate piers have chamfered plinths, projecting chamfered corners with stops, pyramidal panels above plat band and with moulded flat-topped caps supported by simple scroll brackets. Simpler piers flanking outer sides of pedestrian entrances have moulded cornices and pyramidal caps and chamfered plinths. Replacement ornate cast-iron double-leaf gates and single-leaf pedestrian gates, with wrought-iron railings on chamfered limestone plinth walls.

Appraisal

This gateway to Blackrock House (30409402) provides a suitably prestigious context for the country house. Making a positive visual statement at the entrance to the grounds, this gateway exhibits expert stone masonry with decorative ironwork enriching the aesthetic aspirations of the composition.