Martello tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-stage artillery platform, built c.1804, now derelict, comprising irregular coursed rubble stone foundation supporting ashlar limestone tower with plinth, sides of tower flaring slightly inwards until top five courses which are vertical. Square-headed and camber-headed window openings with iron bars. Square-headed opening to single entrance situated about 12m above ground level, base of opening having bevelled channel sloping outward and downward with iron bar at top probably to attach ladder. Small stone-built causeway leads from track to access tower.

Appraisal

This tower is a good example of part of the comprehensive coastal defences erected around Ireland by the British government to counter the threat of invasion from Napoleonic France. Its walls are of a high order of construction and the positioning of the doorway high above the ground emphasises its military function. Its scenic location, overlooking Cuan Cashla [Cashla or Costelloe Bay], belies the intention of its builders in a time of perceived danger.