Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Woodlawn, erected c.1830, comprising wrought-iron double-leaf vehicular gate with arrow-head points and spikes below, flanked by square-profile cut limestone channelled piers with copings, panels to frieze above, carved cornices and ball finials. In turn flanked by similar wrought-iron railings set on cut limestone plinths, in turn flanked by matching piers. Rendered quadrant walls to road, having plinths and copings, and terminating piers matching others.

Appraisal

The gateway to Woodlawn, while very restrained, nevertheless displays good-quality craftsmanship in stone and metal. The unusually spiky railings are notable and subtleties, such as the panels to the piers, add interest. Together with the gate lodge it forms an attractive roadside feature.