Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey railway station, built c.1890, with veranda to trackside elevation, and remains of single-bay block to south gable. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls. Square-headed openings, now boarded up, with black brick block-and-start surrounds, and tooled limestone sills to window openings. Veranda formed by overhanging eaves of roof, supported by cast-iron posts on stone plinths. Detached two-bay single-storey goods shed to west of station and north of railway line, and having pitched slate roof, red brick walls with wrought-iron wall ties, segmental-arch openings with red brick voussoirs and remains of multiple-pane metal-framed window. Remains of rendered platform to Dunsandle spur to west.

Appraisal

This late nineteenth-century railway station dates to the opening of the Dunsandle spur of the Dublin to Galway Railway Line by the Midland Great Western Railway. The use of factory-made bricks and the increasing availability of coloured brick became popular in buildings of this era. Although disused and in poor repair, it retains its form and detailing, and forms an interesting group with the railway bridge, goods store and platform.