Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Limestone entrance gateway to Menlough Castle, built c.1750. Comprising central Tudor archway with carved ashlar voussoirs and jambs and having crenellations above, and flanked by turrets. Northern turret is round-plan, with rubble walls and loop opening with tooled surround and southern has pointed pedestrian archway having tooled surround from medieval doorway, and recess for plaque above public side of doorway. Square-headed doorway to inner side of this turret with rubble surround and lintel. Remains of lower rubble limestone gate lodge to west of tower, with openings, now ruinous and overgrown with vegetation.

Appraisal

This gateway, built as an integral component of the Menlough Castle demesne, is an attractive composition and a good example of the high quality of stone masonry practised in the locality. The gateway serves to convey to the passer-by the grandeur of the castle contained within the grounds and is typical of Gothic Revival architecture, although it also appears to contain some late medieval carved stone, probably from the medieval castle incorporated within the later Menlough Castle country house.