Waterworks

Waterworks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey waterworks building, dated 1867, built on double-arch bridge-like structure spanning artificial waterway. Gable-fronted single-storey pumping station block to north, dated 1954, and having three-bay roadside and eleven-bay north elevations. Pitched M-profile slate roofs with rendered channel. Coursed limestone walls, with plaque to middle of façade. Square-headed openings with limestone block-and-start surrounds and timber fixed-pane windows with iron shuttering and doorway to middle having double-leaf timber battened doors. Supporting arches are segmental and have rusticated voussoirs, with curved V-cutwater between them. Cut rusticated limestone piers forward of ends of façade support cast-iron piping and recent steel balconies. Later block has pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and concrete coping, roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth, camber-headed openings to road elevation with timber fixed-pane windows, iron shuttering and raised rendered surrounds, square-headed openings to north elevation with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, raised rendered surrounds and rendered sills, and square-headed door opening with timber battened and timber glazed doors. Block set over segmental-arch culverts. Site enclosed by rubble stone walls with rendered coping.

Appraisal

This typical nineteenth-century civil construction is a sturdy and functional building displaying many distinguishing features, such as the high quality stonework and the double-pile roof. Despite later additions, the overall unique and original form of the building is retained. Its siting, over culverts and a watercourse, gives its picturesque appeal, while the later smooth rendered waterworks building compliments this structure.