Waterworks

Waterworks

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan eight-bay single-storey waterworks building, built c.1930, with flat-roofed porch to entrance. Flat overhanging roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with red brick plinth. Square-headed openings to front (east) elevation with four-over-two pane timber casement windows and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to south side elevation with timber pivoting windows and flanking timber fixed-pane windows with concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled door and glazed overlight, set within porch having red brick pilasters with flat concrete roof. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber battened doors and timber louvers to north end of front elevation.

Appraisal

The form of this building is typical of the often simple construction style evident in functional civil buildings. It was built in the early twentieth century as part of the water supply infrastructure for Galway City. The otherwise modest style is enlivened by the presence of a flat-roofed porch and red-brick plinth. The smooth rendered facade contrasts well with the earlier nineteenth-century waterworks building to site.