--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1800. Now vacant. Pitched thatched roof. Painted exposed rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings, now boarded up. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door. Lean-to shed to south-east having rendered walls and corrugated-iron roof. Site enclosed by rubble stone walls and piers, and hedges.

Appraisal

This dwelling is characteristic of the modest vernacular-style house in Ireland, having a thatched roof and being single-storey with a rectangular-plan. It is of a western regional style which includes a gable-end chimneystack. Typically also, despite being on the roadside, the house subtly melts into the local landscape, this being part of its aesthetic appeal.