Locomotive shed

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey limestone-built goods shed, built c.1850, now derelict, north and south long elevations having twin gables and stepped buttresses flanking bays, two of latter to south, front, elevation now removed. Pitched natural slate roof with stone chimneystacks to apexes of south elevation gables, with stone copings. Coursed rubble walls with dressed stone coping to plinth. Tie-bars to north end of west gable. Tudor-arch window openings to upper ground floor and gables of long elevations and to upper gables of short elevations with chamfered surrounds and metal fixed small-pane windows. North elevation has pointed-arch vehicular entrance to westmost bay and blocked segmental-arched vehicular entrance to eastmost, former with dressed voussoirs and corrugated-metal doors and latter with brick voussoirs. Two pointed-arch recesses to outer bays of rear elevation. Square-headed possibly later doorway to north elevation having timber battened door, lintel also being sill of window above. Set adjacent to railway line with access to west end of platform.

Appraisal

The former goods shed at Woodlawn Station is an unusually accomplished railway building, with symmetrical elevations articulated by gables and large arched openings flanked by buttresses. The building is part of a group of railway buildings including the station, signal box, platform and offices forming a fine complex of nineteenth-century railway architecture.