--/--/--

Description

Detached limestone-built cruciform-plan Gothic-Revival Roman Catholic church, erected c.1875, having eight-bay nave, three-stage bell tower recessed to re-entrant corner of nave and east transept, gabled porch to west transept, and twentieth-century flat-roof sacristy to south-west re-entrant corner of nave and west transept, gabled porch to west elevation of nave. Altar at west end of nave. Pitched natural slate roof with stone copings and stone cross finials to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Crenellated parapet to tower, having plain gargoyles to corners, and pyramidal spire. Squared random rubble stone walls with sloped stone plinth course, and having moulded string course between upper stages of tower. Pointed-arch windows with stained glass, five-light to south gable, three-light to transept gables and two-light elsewhere, having interlace with quatrefoils to upper parts, chamfered surrounds and sills, and hood-mouldings. Slightly projecting gabled centrepiece to north gable with twin pointed-arch doorways having roll-moulded surrounds springing from colonettes with plinths and set into pointed-arch recess with similar surround, with replacement double-leaf timber battened doors. Decorative quatrefoil detail above doorways. Blocked-up round-headed windows flanking upper part of entrance feature. Pointed-arch doorway to tower east face having moulded surround and timber door. Tower has double-light lancet window to north face having label-moulding, second stage has quatrefoil lights and top stage has pair of pointed-arch louvered lights. Interior has pointed arches to transepts with ashlar limestone surrounds, marble altar furniture, carved timber Stations of The Cross, arch-braced timber A-framed truss roof on corbals and with hanging posts. Set back from road with stone piers and decorative metal gates to north, south and east and rendered boundary wall with rubble coping.

Appraisal

This impressive corner-sited church creates a strong visual impression in Ballymacward and is still in use. The handsome limestone work is well executed and a testament to the skill of local craftsmen. The stained-glass windows with their Gothic tracery are particularly striking, adding to the artistic and architectural significance of the church.