Scoil Náisiúnta Cearbhaill Naomhtha

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey schoolhouse, built c.1890, now disused. Pitched slate roof with paired rendered chimneystacks to middle of ridge, metal ridge vents to ridge, and with timber bargeboards to gables, having carved detail to feet, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered skirting band to base. Square-headed, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with render reveals and dressed limestone sills. Square-headed timber sheeted entrance door to centre of façade, having tripartite overlight, and having raised render surround. Carved plaque above reading 'Cluain Chaoin Chearbhail'. Set back from road and having rendered boundary wall to front, and yard to rear divided by random rubble limestone wall.

Appraisal

This educational building retains its original form and detailing and is a fine example of late nineteenth-century rural Irish school design. It catered for both boys and girls in the local area and its setting, close to a crossroads, is typical.