Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey with attic vernacular house, built c.1800, having windbreak to entrance. Pitched thatched roof with blocked ridge and limewashed chimneystack. Rendered copings and eaves course. Limewashed coursed random rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and tooled limestone sills. Square-headed timber battened half-door door to entrance. Set in car park with Lackagh Heritage Park to rear and small garden to front.

Appraisal

This house was left derelict in the 1970s but was restored by the local community, with funding from FÁS in 1994 and is now used as the Lackagh Museum and Heritage Centre. It contains artefacts from the local area and has become a culturally important building to the local community. It is a typical example of a traditional building style that has become rare in Ireland.