--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic Church, dated 1861, having five-bay nave with side aisle to south, gabled entrance porch to north with datestone, gabled transept to south with ashlar limestone bellcote at apex. Pitched slate roof, with painted stone copings to skew gables, nave and porch gables surmounted by limestone cross finials, and having replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered and painted walls, projecting rendered plinth, projection accommodating altar to east gable. Slit windows to upper east wall of transept, having chamfered limestone surrounds, and having plaque with date 1861. Lancet window openings elsewhere, with replacement uPVC windows having stained glass, and recessed painted stone sills. Pointed-arch door openings to porch and to west end of side aisle, having double-leaf timber battended doors. Interior has pointed-arch arcade to side aisle, supported on square-plan piers. Choir balcony to south end of nave with decorative wrought-iron balustrade and timber base, supported on four columns flanking central aisle. Pointed-arch recess with moulded plaster surround behind altar. Timber sheeted ceiling. Set back from road with squared and snecked limestone boundary wall, graveyard to south and car park to north.

Appraisal

This simple church is distinctive for its clean lines and retains much of its original character. The plain rendered exterior is enlivened by the two gabled additions, the ashlar bellcote being of particular interest. The simple decoration is continued in the interior with the austerely detailed nave, and the stained-glass windows of the mid-1960s are of a colourful abstract nature.