Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached random rubble stone icehouse, built c.1770, now derelict and mostly overgrown. Circular plan with entrance corridor to north-west side. Pointed-arch entrance with brick soldier voussoirs to arch leading to ice chamber with corbelled ceiling. Built into slight slope in open field with mature trees to north-west.

Appraisal

Icehouses were a common feature of Irish demesnes. This small-scale ancillary building is situated within the former Brook Lodge estate and was an integral part of the estate owners' lifestyle, providing a means of keeping food fresh for the Blake family. It acts as a reminder of the services put in place to facilitate the operation of a large-scale estate in the mid- to late eighteenth century.