Annagh Male National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former schoolhouse, dated 1877, now private dwelling. T-shaped plan with gable-fronted central entrance bay to front, and with single-storey late twentieth-century extension to rear. Pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystack to south, decorative timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed random rubble limestone walls with projecting limestone plinth. Triangular-arch window openings with cut-stone voussoirs and tooled limestone sills. Square-headed entrance door with relieving triangular arch and inscribed stone plaques above. Replacement uPVC windows and doors throughout. Set back from road with detached garage to east, garden to front behind rendered and painted boundary wall.

Appraisal

This Victorian schoolhouse catered for the boys of the local area, with the girls' school in a separate building in the adjacent plot. The schoolhouse retains its original form and many of its original features, such as decorative timber bargeboards, a brick chimneystack and unusual triangular-headed windows.