--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having recent porch to front elevation and two-bay flat-roof extension to north-west end. Pitched water reed thatched roof with raised scolloped ridge and low rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with slightly battered base. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Porch has hipped thatched roof and glazed timber sides over rendered concrete walls and square-headed glazed timber door with square-headed inner door to house proper. Yard to front of house and rendered gate piers with recent timber gate to road.

Appraisal

This thatched house is representative of west Galway and retains features typical of vernacular houses, such as small window openings with timber sash windows and a low chimneystack. It is one of a very few thatched houses surviving in the district.