Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey former mill, built c.1800, with attic floor. Now derelict. Two-storey pitched roof extension to rear and single-storey flat corrugated-iron roofed random rubble walled extension to north. Pitched slate roof with stone copings to gables, both early twenty-first century replacements, and walling of gables showing evidence for lower pitched roof. Random rubble walls with dressed quoins. Square-headed openings with cut-stone lintels. Round-headed opening to east with draughted and pecked voussoirs, decorative round inner edge, and moulded lintel to doorway proper. Mill stream to south with remains of mill wheel to gable. Set in field with mill stream to south.

Appraisal

This water mill was once an important element in the economic development for the area. A focal point for the local agricultural community, it used a stream diverted from the River Shiven to power a mill wheel which in turn powered the mechanism to grind corn. Though no longer functioning as a mill, this simple limestone building retains some physical remnants of its former use such as the mill race and remains of the mill wheel and is an important physical reminder of the industrial heritage of the area.