--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic Church, built c.1870, altar at west end, and having six-bay nave. Three-bay double-height flat-roofed side chapel to north was an earlier smaller church, itself an adaptation of an earlier grain store. Late twentieth-century lean-to single-storey WC block adjacent. Pitched natural slate roof with limestone copings, gable-front surmounted by stone cross finial. Replacement aluminium rainwater goods to nave, cast-iron rainwater goods to side chapel. Rendered and painted walls with draughted and pecked quoins. Round-headed stained-glass leaded windows, single to nave, double to gable-front and triple-light to altar gable, with draughted and pecked limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills. Oculus stained-glass leaded window to gable-front with cut limestone voussoirs. Round-headed entrance to gable-front with double-leaf timber twelve-panel door with stained-glass memorial fanlight above and draughted and pecked limestone block-and-start surround. Interior has sheeted timber ceiling and king-post truss roof supported on hanging posts and limestone brackets. Choir balcony to east end of nave with plastered front and glazed entrance below. Altar to west end of nave. Raised side chapel to north with round-headed stained-glass windows. Building set parallel to road with gardens to north, west and east and rendered boundary wall to with ashlar stone piers and metal gates to road, freestanding belfry to rear.

Appraisal

This church incorporates as a side chapel a much smaller earlier structure that was previously a grain store, the original external windows and door openings of which can be seen on the internal walls of the nave. The building sits on a prominent site in the village of Newbridge and is an attractive addition to the streetscape as well as a most interesting part of the county's architectural heritage.