Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron wheel-type water pump, erected c.1880, now disused. Comprising tapered fluted shaft on moulded base with fluted globular head having pointed finial, moulded spout with ram's head bucket grip. Cast-iron wheels to either side of head of pump for pumping water. Set back from road within parking area adjacent to statue.

Appraisal

Water pumps were an important to nineteenth-century and early twentieth-century life by providing a communal water source to the local community. This water pump is located in a prominent location adjacent to Moylough House within a small square. The unusual wheeled pumping mechanism and fluted globe head add interest and the pump thus has rarity value, and aesthetic as well and functional merit.