Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1870, comprising fluted cylindrical shaft with moulded base and neck, fluted top with fluted domed cap having pointed finial, spout with fluted connection to shaft, and cow's tail pumping arm. Pump stands on circular plinth surrounded by later low rubble limestone wall, and approached by three rubble limestone steps.

Appraisal

This water pump is a significant feature in the village of Barnaderg. It is of considerable social significance as having been a major source of public water supply for many decades, as well as being a meeting place at the centre of this small settlement. The pump was mass-produced but nevertheless exhibits good quality decorative detailing.