Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway, erected c.1850, to road entrance of south-east avenue to Castle Hacket. Double-leaf ornate vehicular gates flanked by rectangular-plan ashlar limestone piers with shallow bows to front, moulded plinths and plain cornices with pyramidal caps. Similar cast-iron railings flank gates, without plinths, and terminated by similar piers. Inside gateway, to east side, is square-plan gate lodge with pyramidal slated roof and central chimneystack. Square-headed tripartite window to west gable, with cut limestone surround and set within segmental-headed recess.

Appraisal

These gates are a good example of mid-nineteenth-century stone and cast-iron work and present a fine introduction to Castle Hacket at its south-east approach.