Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1850, having pedimented breakfront entrance, and with lean-to extension to rear. Served Castlegrove country house on opposite side of road to demesne. Hipped slate roof with central chimneystack of limestone ashlar, with cornice, wide eaves and large prominent brackets and cast-iron gutters. Painted lined and ruled rendered walls, with cut limestone plinth. Square-headed widened window openings with replacement uPVC frames, and tooled limestone sills. Breakfront of ashlar limestone, with stepped plinths, and containing segmental-headed doorway set within similar archway, with replacement uPVC door. Cornice of breakfront acts as base for pediment.

Appraisal

This is a very attractive mid-nineteenth-century gate lodge in good condition, albeit with replacment windows and door. The fine cut limestone details give an indication of the quality of the country house which it served.