--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having dormer attic, and small twentieth-century flat roofed additions to rear and to north end. Windbreak to entrance, having unglazed window openings to sides, and flat concrete roof. Pitched reed thatched roof with raised scolloped ridge and low rendered chimneystacks. Limewashed walls, framed by painted strips to quoins and plinth. Square-headed two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to three bays of front, having painted render strip to surrounds incised to give texture. Attic window under eaves at front has double timber casement. Enlarged window at west end of façade, and all rear windows, are replacement timber. Square-headed replacement glazed timber door to entrance. Outbuilding to east having pitched corrugated-iron roof and rubble limestone walls, and lean-to outbuilding with rendered walls.

Appraisal

This is a very good example of a vernacular house which has many original features and is in very good condition. The length of the house suggests that additions have been made at various times. The building is enhanced by the retention of varied windows, the open windbreak and by its modest additions.