Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding ashlar limestone monument to Charles Stewart Parnell, unveiled 1946, in form of aedicule framing portrait sculpture of Parnell. Aedicule made up of piers, which resemble jambs, and support lintel capped by stepped pyramid. Portrait framed with words 'Ireland a Nation' and 'Let my love be conveyed to my colleagues and to the Irish people'.

Appraisal

This monument was erected well after the death of Parnell and is a strong political statement in support of the great patriot and his cause. The monument is undated and unsigned, although the portrait must be by a well-known sculptor of the period. Monuments to Parnell are rare and would have been politically contentious when erected. This monument was unveiled by Taoiseach Éamon DeValera and is a significant artistic, historical and political monument.