--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Presyterian church, built c.1860, having four-bay nave, and now ruined but undergoing renovation. Pitched roof missing covering. Limestone ashlar walls. Pointed-arch windows to nave with lighter coloured limestone dressings. Pointed-arch doorcase to gable-front with moulded surround and hood-moulding, set in shallow projection having trefoil window opening above and bellcote with round-arched bell opening and low-pitched, pyramidal roof. Entrance gates have limestone piers of rusticated limestone with capstones and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This ruined church is a rare example of a rural Presbyterian church to be found outside the province of Ulster, the reason being the presence of Scots Presbyterians in the area. The church is a solid structure in the ubiquitous Gothic-style prevalent in the mid-nineteenth century. The church is an interesting record of the period and is of merit architecturally.