--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledash rendered walls with render plinth course, smooth rendered quoins and quoin band. Elliptical-headed shallow recesses to each bay, having square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and timber sliding sash windows, eight-over-eight pane to ground floor with wrought-iron window guard to ground floor, and bipartite four-over-two pane windows to first floor with elliptical-headed top panes. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and traceried overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive, if modest, early nineteenth-century house retains much of its architectural character. It is typical of the built heritage of nineteenth-century market towns like Portumna. Its modest façade has been enlivened by the shallow recesses. The timber sliding sash windows to the upper floor are notable, with unusual elliptical panes, and the variety and diminishing nature of the windows adds interest.