Artistic, Technical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding bronze Pieta statue on carved ashlar limestone octagonal-plan base, erected c.1960, in memory of Monsignor Timothy Joyce, with inscriptions to south-east, south and south-west faces. Chamfered base to plinth and moulded cornice with religious insignia.

Appraisal

This well cast bronze statue is based on the popular depiction of the Pieta, the body of Christ held by his mother. A plaque on the southeast reads 'Beegans of Ballinasloe', that on the southwest reads 'Presented by Theresa Grace (née) Joyce U.S.A' while that on the south reads 'Sacred Heart of Jesus have mercy on the south of Rgt. Rev. Mgr. T. J. Joyce P.P.V.G. Portumna who died 20th February 1947 RIP'. It sits on a carved limestone base which is the work of a skilled mason. The combination of bronze and limestone provides textural interest, and the figures are finely detailed and well finished. The statue enhances the setting of Saint Brigid's Church.