Architectural, Cultural, Technical

Forge/smithy

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-bay single-storey former forge, dated 1912. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with rendered chimneystack. Pebbledashed walls, render date plaque with horseshoe motif, and marble plaque to front elevation. Camber-headed door opening to front with render surround and double-leaf timber battened door.

Appraisal

This attractive small building is simple in form, with applied render decoration denoting its function. The date plaque and informative wall plaque add context to the site. The plaque echoes the text of the plaque Yeats had erected on his tower house at Thoor Ballylee, following his restoration of the building from 1916 onwards with the aid of 'smithy work from the Gort forge'. While this building is dated 1912, there was a forge on the site in the late nineteenth century.