--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge, built 1869, carrying Ennis to Athenry railway line over street. Battered rock-faced snecked limestone abutments, with moulded limestone string course, rock-faced approach walls behind abutments, and steel and concrete deck with metal parapet railings.

Appraisal

The simple form and tensile strength of the steel allow a wider span than a masonry arch would permit. This bridge in Gort is one of several different types of railway bridge on the Ennis to Athenry railway line, formerly run by the Great Southern and Western Railway. It shows evidence of highly skilled craftsmanship in its stone masonry - the rustication to the abutments is finished with a straight edge fillet to the corners. It forms an interesting architectural feature over a busy road.