Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-height limestone railway goods shed, built c.1870, with timber canopy over roadside elevation. Pitched slate roof with tooled chimneystack to north-east gable, and cut-stone copings. Roughly dressed walls with dressed quoins. Round-arched opening to north-east gable with dressed voussoirs, now blocked up. Square-headed window opening to same gable, now blocked, with dressed voussoirs and cut-stone sill. Oculus windows to upper gables, with timber louvers. Vehicular entrance to front (north-west) elevation and south-west gable, with timber battened sliding doors with cast-iron wheels to front elevation, and replacement sliding door to other. Located in railway station grounds.

Appraisal

This goods shed is a reminder of a time when train travel was the main method of transportation in Ireland. It forms a group with the related structures of the railway station and signal box. It retains much of its original form and its modest appearance is enhanced by features such as the limestone voussoirs and timber canopy. The sliding doors are notable, with rails and wheels rather than hinges.