Gort Cavalry Barracks

Stables

--/--/--

Description

Mid-row two and three-storey outbuildings, built c.1820, formerly stables and subsequently converted to residential use. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs with roughly dressed limestone chimneystacks and cut-stone eaves course. Partly rendered dressed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and replacement timber windows. Elliptical former carriage arches having cut-stone voussoirs, now infilled, with square-headed timber windows and mixed replacement uPVC and replacement timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

A rare survival these former stables retain a strong sense of their original character, enhanced by the retention of the various sizes of openings and carriage arches. The cut-stone voussoirs exhibit skilled craftsmanship.