--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1810, with shopfront to ground floor. Now also in use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cut limestone eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, render quoins, reticulated to ground floor. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with moulded render surrounds and painted stone sills to top floor and having fluted pilasters and moulded cornices to first floor, and replacement timber windows. Shopfront comprising fluted render pilasters with scroll brackets to ends, replacement timber fascia, and full-width cornice with modillions. Square-headed replacement aluminium display windows and recessed square-headed door opening with overlight. Square-headed doorway to house, with bracketed moulded render cornice and timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

This house and shopfront combination is a common feature in Irish towns. The render detailing to this well proportioned building enlivens its façade.