--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack and copings. Rendered walls having render plinth course to front elevation. Square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber panelled door and overlight. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

Prominently located facing the market square in Ardrahan, this modest house is indicative of a tradition of vernacular architecture that employed locally available materials and traditional design templates. It is particularly unusual nowadays to see a thatched house in a village setting, as they have become associated mainly with rural locations. The retention of timber sliding sash windows adds depth and texture to the elevation, and the plain painted walls contrast pleasingly with the thatched roof.