Ardrahan Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1860, having central gabled entrance breakfront, and two-bay two-storey addition to rear. Now in use as Garda station. Hipped tiled roof with cut limestone chimneystacks, some cast-iron rainwater goods and timber bracketed overhanging eaves. Cut snecked limestone walls to front elevation, and dressed limestone walls to side elevations, with cut limestone block-and-start quoins and plinth course. Square-headed doorway with cut limestone surround and tooled limestone cornice with stone modillions. Recessed panel to apron of first floor window above, now having garda emblem. Round-headed window opening to first floor of breakfront, with raised tooled limestone surround with raised keystone, tooled limestone sill and replacement uPVC window, and square-headed windows elsewhere having tooled limestone sills, cut limestone voussoirs to front elevation, cut limestone lintels to side elevations, and replacement uPVC windows. Recent gates to entrance to yard to south, having snecked limestone boundary walls.

Appraisal

Prominently located in the centre of Ardrahan, this public building makes a strong impression in the streetscape. Its imposing nature is enhanced by the symmetry of its hipped roof, three-bay façade, central chimneystacks and central breakfront. The extensive use of cut limestone is a fitting indication of the power and authority of the police. The narrow side windows are indicator of the troubled times within which it operated as an RIC barracks.