Commercial Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-storey house, built c.1810, with attic, and with multiple-bay ground floor, four-bay first floor and three-bay top floor. Pubfront to west end of front elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and copings, and recent rooflights. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins, with limestone plaque to west elevation. Square-headed window openings throughout, having painted sills and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening to middle of façade, with pedimented render doorcase having fluted pilasters and timber battened door with overlight, and rendered steps. Square-headed doorway to west gable having double-leaf timber battened door with overlight and rendered steps. Shopfront comprising square-headed timber-battened double-leaf door with overlight, flanked by timber-framed four-pane windows, with timber fascia over, and limestone threshold.

Appraisal

Prominently located at a main junction in the town of Kinvara, this imposing building makes a strong impression on the streetscape, the decreasing scale of fenestration testament to its architectural significance. It is also notable historically, as the birthplace of a local poet and patriot, Francis A. Fahy (1854 - 1935). In use as a pub until recently, its timber shopfront adds context to the site.