Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Walled garden

Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Walled garden to rear of Saint Martin's, constructed c.1770, comprising 'series of courtyards flanked on one side by wall of rooms with promenade on top. Each of three courts, southernmost of which has wall of niches facing fields, is lower than one before. Wall of rooms ends in cascade of steps. Upper court built against rear wall of house. Walkway from promenade leading out to stone turret-staircase at centre. Two-storey covered corridor added to connect house to adjacent Catholic church'.

Appraisal

This town garden, of evident classical inspiration, is highly unusual and very rare. Its design of multiple courtyards and arcaded elements with a promenade, cascade of steps and fanciful outbuildings and turrets makes it one of the most interesting and unusual architectural ensembles in the county. It is important for its architectural, artistic and gardening history aspects. It also forms part of an important group with the associated house, the Catholic church and, by dint of its status, with the several other impressive and historic houses in the town of Eyrecourt.