--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having shallow entrance breakfront, two-bay single-storey addition to east end with clerestory, and further two-storey block to rear. Pitched slate roofs with rendered end chimneystacks having terracotta chimney pots. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed diminishing window openings, with smooth render sills and surrounds, and moulded dentillated render cornices to ground and first floor openings, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Addition has square-headed timber ribbon window with moulded dentillated sill course, and square-headed double-light replacement timber window to ground floor with smooth render surround and sill and having moulded dentillated cornice. Addition has square-headed timber ribbon window with moulded dentillated sill course, and square-headed double-light replacement timber window to ground floor with smooth render surround and sill and having moulded dentillated cornice. Square-headed door opening with moulded lintel, elaborate two-stage cast-iron batwing fanlight with render surround and moulded cornice, and decoratively carved timber panelled door, with polychrome paving to front. Pseudo-three-centred carriage arch opening. Cast-iron railings and piers to front of building on cut limestone plinths, having decorative cast-iron piers to pedestrian gate, with step to footpath.

Appraisal

This tall property with its broad street frontage adds significantly to the streetscape, with a façade enlivened by good moulded render detailing, used to evoke the grandeur and classicism of cut-stone buildings. The classical fenestration is complemented by the well executed and restrained doorcase with a fine fanlight, and the retention of a well made early door. The railings to the front are important for the setting of the building and display good craftsmanship in metalwork.