--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1800, with timber shopfronts of c.1870 to ground floor. Now also in use as shops. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor with painted stone sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to centre giving access to first floor, having timber panelled door with overlight. Shopfronts having fluted timber pilasters with plinths and capitals supporting fascias with carved cornices, and having timber display windows over render risers, and with glazed timber doors with overlights.

Appraisal

This relatively low building is notable for the retention of its simply detailed shopfronts and timber sash windows. It forms a group with its neighbour to the north.