Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey signal box, built c.1900, having three-bay long and single-bay short sides. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared coursed limestone block walls to ground floor with smooth render and glazed timber sides to first floor. Square-headed window openings to ground floor of north elevation having stone sills and timber nine-pane fixed windows. Square-headed replacement timber windows to first floor of trackside and end elevations. Square-headed timber battened door to ground floor of west gable.

Appraisal

This signal box plays an important role in the functioning of Athenry Railway Station. It stands as a reminder of the great railway era in Ireland. The squared limestone walls and slate roof give the functional structure architectural appeal.