Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey water mill, built c.1760, now derelict, with three-storey three-bay building attached to south and having single-storey return to rear. Three-storey east elevation. Two-storey rear elevation built into hillside. Southern building roofless with remaining stone copings. Natural slate roof to north building. Random coursed rubble limestone walls with limestone quoins. Square-headed openings with timber and fieldstone lintels and random rubble sills. Timber battened doors, and with timber battened boards to window openings. Building set back from road in open field. River flows to east side of mill.

Appraisal

Mills were vital structures in Irish society and important for the economic life of local communities. Though no equipment or mill pit remain at the site, the original form and detailing of the mill buildings can be seen and the structure enriches the industrial heritage of the area.