Ardvarna

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with box-bay window to south elevation, and recent extension to rear. Hipped slate roof with eaves course and having rendered chimneystacks to middle of roof. Pitched slate roof to box-bay window. Coursed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows having limestone sills and block-and-start surrounds. Red-brick surround to first floor opening of south gable. Round-headed door opening to front with moulded render surround and carved timber doorcase comprising fluted pilasters, carved panelled door, geometrically glazed sidelights, elaborate cobweb fanlight, with flight of cut limestone steps. House set in mature grounds

Appraisal

Set in an attractive landscaped surrounding this house is a fine example of early nineteenth-century Georgian-style architecture. The focal point of the house is the original and highly decorative front elevation doorway, which has retained its original sidelights and fanlight. This house is also remarkable for its original sash windows and well executed balanced proportions.