--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble limestone road bridge, built 1819, over rocky ravine of Owenglin River. Cut-stone block piers and voussoirs to elliptical arch with rubble stone soffit and parapet, latter having concrete capping. Tarmacadam road surface. Recent memorial plaque set into road side of parapet wall. Recent pedestrian bridge located to west. Ruined mill to north, with disused millstone set into rocky edge of ravine.

Appraisal

This picturesque and dramatically sited road bridge traversing the Owenglin River to the south of the town displays skilled craftsmanship, providing an insight into nineteenth-century bridge-building. It compliments the landscape in which it is set and is still an essential transport link for the area.